Sunday, December 28, 2008

Farewell 2008!

I hope you all had a festive and wonderful Christmas. I sure did. Full of delicious food and a couple of gifts here and there. Simple stuff, nothing too elaborate and being with the familia.

Anyway, this is the final post for 2008. Only a few more days until 2009 kicks into gear. I'm soooooo over this year. Random drama and other non-essentials are well into the past now. There are those happy moments I want to cherish and remember. One thing I am extremely happy about is that I was able to lose 40lbs of excess weight this year alone. Now I feel healthier and better about myself. Never again will go back to what I was before. This is and was a MAJOR accomplishment in my life since I've had struggled with my weight since I was very young. And of course, there's the birth of my godson and being able to spend time with my family in the Philippines. Just to name a few. Forget the bad, remember the good and move towards tomorrow.

We can all look forward to as we may hope will be a good and prosperous 2009. I actually looked over my resolutions from last new years and I did pretty good. I actually managed to go through a little over half of the stuff I listed. Not bad. I think I could have done better. But, of course, life happens in between putting that list into action. I've made my resolutions list, in no particular order.

1. Maintain weight and be more health conscious (with allowance for a little indulgence once in a while -- *insert evil smirk here*)
2. Continue to work on my career (i.e. find a damn job! sucks!)
3. Shoot a new film (I whole-heartedly pray this will happen)
4. Continue writing stories and scripts
5. Read more books
6. Travel (anywhere)
7. Stay optimistic for the future
8. Watch more movies
9. Spend more time with friends and familia
10.Run the LA Marathon or any marathon (I'd love for this to really happen)
11.Try to be a little more charitable
12.Not fret about turning 25 in 1.5 months!!! (My birthday lately has me going "eek","ugh" and "crap". Actually, I feel like that every year around my bday.)
13.Be more organized in general. (I'm usually organized and meticulous. Most of the time.)
14.Finish ongoing projects
15.etc...,etc...,etc...

Those are the ones that stand out from the top of my head that seem to be of priority for the new year. Others not so much.


SEE YOU IN 2009!!!! PEACE OUT!!!!

1 comment:

Faith said...

Hi Jen! I feel the same about resolution #9! It has been such a looong time since I saw you last. (I'm so jealous that my sister was able to see you guys last July!) Anyway, great site! Miss ya!

 
web statistics